Data Protection Declaration
Last updated: November 9, 2018
Knowtions Research's Privacy Policy describes how our organizations collects process and use your data in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The requested or agreed services between you and Knowtions Research determines the particular data that is process and the way in which it is used. Therefore, not all parts may be relevant to you.

1. Who is the controller and who can I contact for all data protection-related matters:

Our data protect team shall supported you as your point of contact for all data protection related matters.

Attention Data Protection Team at Knowtions Research
675 King Street West - Unit 205
Toronto, ON M5V 1M9
Canada
legal@knowtions.com


2. What data do we collect?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

3. How do you use the Data?

  • For the performance of contractual commitments: Data may be processed in the course of performing contracts with you as our customer or in order to take measures prior to entering into a contract;

  • On the basis of your consent: If you have issued us with your consent to process personal data for specific purposes (e.g., contact form, sending newsletters), your consent forms the basis the lawfulness of this processing;

  • On the basis of establishing an employment relationship: If you apply for a job with us, we may also process your personal data.


4. Data collection on our website

4.1 Cookies and Server Logs

Our system records automated data and information from the computer system of the computer that opens the site when you open our website. In doing so, the following data is collected:

  • information about the browser type and the version used;

  • the user's operating system;

  • date and time the website was accessed;

  • websites from which the user's system reached our website;


4.2 Use of Cookies

Cookies are used to make our website user-friendly, effective and secure.

In doing so, the following data is stored and transferred in cookies:

  • language settings;

  • items in a basket;

  • log-in information;
The user data collected using technically necessary cookies is not used to create a user profile.

Cookies are stored on your computer and transferred from there to our website. Therefore, you as the user have full control on the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies that are already stored can be deleted at any time. This process can be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, then it is possible that all the functions of the website may no longer be able to be fully used.

4.3 SSL or TLS Encryption

The Knowtions Research website site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

We also employ suitable technical and organizational safety measures to protect your data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized third-party access. Our safety measures are continuously improved according to technological development.

5. Data Protection Rights

You have the right:

  • To Access: you have the right to request Knowtions for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service;

  • To Rectification: you have the right to request that Knowtions correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Knowtions to complete information you believe is incomplete;

  • To Erasure: you have the right to request Knowtions erase your personal data,;

  • To Restrict processing: you have the right to request that Knowtions restricts the processing of your personal data;

  • To Object to procession: you have the right to object to Knowtions' processing of your personal data;

  • To Data portability: you have the right to request that our company transfer the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.
You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection.

6. Updates to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our privacy practices. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Any changes to this Privacy Policytake effect immediately after being posted or otherwise provided by Knowtions. We encourage you to frequently review this page for the latest information to be aware of any policy changes. Your continued use of our Service after the publish or notice of any amended Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. If you do not agree with the modified Policy, you may not continue to use our Site. The Privacy Policy was last Updated November 9 2018